California wildfires – FAQs on laws enforced by the Labor Commissioner’s Office
[…] These protections continue until the emergency condition ends. Some workers are exempt, including first responders and disaster service workers. Please see Labor Code section 1139 for complete details. Please also see Cal/OSHA Worker Health and Safety in Wildfire Regions website.

    Labor Code section 1139 does not require time off to be paid, although employees may be able to use available vacation or other paid leave under their employer’s regular policies or practices. Notwithstanding, Labor Code section 246.5 provides that “agricultural employees,” as defined in Labor Code section 9110, who work outside and are entitled to paid sick days can use paid sick leave “to avoid smoke, heat, or flooding conditions created by a local or state emergency, including, but not limited to, when the employee’s worksite is closed due to the smoke, heat, or flooding conditions.”

    Avoiding hazardous conditions like wildfire smoke might also constitute “care” of an existing health condition or “preventative care” under Labor Code section 246.5, entitling employees to use paid sick leave. You can learn more about paid sick leave here.