Answers to frequently asked questions about the workers' compensation Physician and Non-Physician Practitioner Fee Schedule
[…] Medicare Benefit Policy Manual 100-02, Chapter 15 Covered Medical and Other Health Services, 30.5 - Chiropractor’s Services
In workers’ compensation, the chiropractor is statutorily defined as a “physician” and may be reimbursed for medically necessary services within his scope of practice. The fee schedule statute, Labor Code section 5307.1, subdivision (a)(2)(A)(i) states, "[e]mployer liability for medical treatment, including issues of reasonableness, necessity, frequency, and duration, shall be determined in accordance with Section 4600."
Under Labor Code section 4600, “Medical, surgical, chiropractic, acupuncture, and hospital treatment, including nursing, medicines, medical and surgical supplies, crutches, and apparatuses, including orthotic and prosthetic devices and services, that is reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured worker from the effects of his or her injury shall be provided by the employer.” The claims administrator must pay for medically necessary care rendered by a chiropractor; there is nothing in the fee schedule statute or regulations that limits chiropractic care to the limited scope of care covered by Medicare.