Answers to frequently asked questions about the workers' compensation Physician and Non-Physician Practitioner Fee Schedule
[…] The claims administrator must pay for medically necessary care rendered by a chiropractor; there is nothing in the fee schedule statute or regulations that limits chiropractic care to the limited scope of care covered by Medicare.
Q. Are there any limits on the number of chiropractic visits that can be reimbursed for a workers’ compensation patient?
A. Yes. Pursuant to Labor Code section 4604.5, subdivision (c)(1), “for injuries occurring on and after January 1, 2004, an employee shall be entitled to no more than 24 chiropractic, 24 occupational therapy, and 24 physical therapy visits per industrial injury.” The 24-visit cap contained in subdivision (c)(1) does not apply where an employer authorizes additional physical medicine visits in writing.
Q. Are there any other limits on the services that a chiropractor can render to a workers’ compensation patient?
A. Yes.