Answers to frequently asked questions about the workers' compensation Physician and Non-Physician Practitioner Fee Schedule
[…] The 24-visit cap contained in subdivision (c)(1) does not apply where an employer authorizes additional physical medicine visits in writing.
Q. Are there any other limits on the services that a chiropractor can render to a workers’ compensation patient?
A. Yes. There are treatment guidelines that apply to all providers of care, including chiropractors. Labor Code section 4600 provides that “Medical treatment that is reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured worker from the effects of his or her injury means treatment that is based upon the [MTUS] guidelines…” The guidelines in the MTUS are “presumptively correct on the issue of extent and scope of medical treatment”. Labor Code section 4604.5, subdivision (a). The DWC web site contains information regarding the MTUS.