Janitorial Registration Frequently Asked Questions
[…] A “covered worker” means a janitor, including any individual predominantly working, whether as an employee, independent contractor, or franchisee, as a janitor, and includes full time, part time, and temporary janitorial workers. (See also FAQ #3.)

  30. Who is not a “covered worker”?

    “Covered worker” does not include any individual whose work duties are predominantly final cleanup of debris, grounds, and buildings near the completion of a construction, alteration, demolition, installation, or repair work project, including, but not limited to, street cleaners.

  31. Who is considered a “supervisor” in the janitorial industry?

    “Supervisor” has the same meaning as in Government Code section 12926(t). (Labor Code § 1420(g)). Government Code section 12926(t) defines “supervisor” as “any individual having the authority, in the interest of the employer, to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or discipline other employees, or the responsibility to direct them, or to adjust their grievances, or effectively to recommend that action, if, in connection with the foregoing, the exercise of that authority is not of a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the use of independent judgment.”

  32. Who is qualified to provide training?