Administrative Law Judge Decisions

Decisions of Administrative Law Judges are binding on the parties in the particular matter but do not have precedential value. They should not be cited or relied on as precedent in any proceeding. Only decisions after reconsideration and denials of petitions for reconsideration, which are rendered by the three-member Appeals Board, may be cited. Also, decisions posted here may not be final and may be subject to modification by the Appeals Board and the Courts.

August 2019

Case Name Docket Number
CS MARINE CONSTRUCTORS, INC. Inspection No. 1290026
FEDEX GROUND Inspection No. 1199473
GRANITE CONSTRUCTION COMPANY, INC. / GRANITE INDUSTRIAL, INC. Inspection No. 1235643
PAPICH CONSTRUCTION COMPANY, INC. Inspection No. 1236440
SACRAMENTO COUNTY WATER AGENCY Inspection No. 1237932
STADCO, INC. Inspection No. 1142674
TUTOR PERINI CORPORATION Inspection No. 1094815
WESTERN DIGITAL CORPORATION Inspection No. 1200858

July 2019

Case Name Docket Number
KENAI DRILLING LIMITED Inspection No. 1253399
STEVE BUBALO CONSTRUCTION, CO. Inspection No. 1229419

June 2019

Case Name Docket Number
DPR CONSTRUCTION INC. ET AL dba DPR CONSTRUCTION Inspection No. 1206788
U-HAUL dba U-HAUL MOVING AND STORAGE OF MIRAMAR Inspection No. 1136664

May 2019

Case Name Docket Number
BBSI, INC Inspection No. 1183541
GOLDEN STATE FC, LLC Inspection No. 1310525
TCI TRANSPORTATION SERVICES (Amended) Inspection No. 1245080

April 2019

Case Name Docket Number
FED EX GROUND PACKAGE SYSTEM INC. Inspection No. 1153253
NORROMMY, INC. DBA LEE'S AUTO & MUFFLER Inspection No. 1094206
SAN MARCOS CONSTRUCTION Inspection No. 1015631
SOUTHLAND INDUSTRIES Inspection No. 1137088

March 2019

Case Name Docket Number
ACCO ENGINEERED SYSTEMS, INC. Inspection No. 1195414
CALIFORNIA CARTAGE COMPANY LLC Inspection No. 1152445
GRIFFITH COMPANY Inspection No. 1220369
TUTOR PERINI CORPORATION Inspection No. 1088791

February 2019

Case Name Docket Number
ANAPLEX CORPORATION Inspection No. 1197277
SILICONSAGE CONSTRUCTION INC Inspection No. 1188395
USF REDDAWAY, INC. Inspection No. 1265240
WAL-MART STORES INC. STORE # 1692 (Amended) Inspection No. 1195264
WEST COAST ARBORISTS, INC. Inspection No. 1180192

January 2019

Case Name Docket Number
ABB, INC. DBA ABB DE INC. Inspection No. 1040743
INTERLINE BRANDS, INC. Inspection No. 1251604
KWAN WO IRONWORKS Inspection No. 1077612
L & S FRAMING, INC. Inspection No. 1173183
ROBINSON MFG., INC. Inspection No. 1169633
URS WEST, INC. dba UNITED ROAD SERVICES WEST, INC. Inspection No. 1140304

December 2018

Case Name Docket Number
CORE EMPLOYEE MANAGEMENT, INC. Inspection No. 1151085
MARELICH MECHANICAL CO., INC. Inspection No. 1289672
PROCESS COOLING INTERNATIONAL INC dba APPLIED PROCESS COOLING CORPORATION (APCCO) Inspection No. 1232555
SHIMMICK CONSTRUCTION COMPANY INC Inspection No. 1059365

November 2018

Case Name Docket Number
ALLIANCE INSPECTION MANAGEMENT, LLC Inspection No. 1202199
B J PLASTERING Inspection No. 1206641
BUZEK CONSTRUCTION INC (Amended) Inspection No. 1203246
ENVIRONMENTAL CONSTRUCTION GROUP Inspection No. 1129260
GILLIAM & SONS, INC. Inspection No. 1051201
HAYKINGDOM, INC. Inspection No. 1244427
SAVE MART SUPERMARKETS dba YOSEMITE WHOLESALE Inspection No. 1131089

October 2018

Case Name Docket Number
ICPK CORP dba CAL PACK FOODS Inspection No. 1180369
KS INDUSTRIES, L.P. Inspection No. 1084531
PAPICH CONSTRUCTION COMPANY, INC. Inspection No. 1204848
WESTERN DIGITAL CORPORATION Inspection No. 1200858

September 2018

Case Name Docket Number
ALPHA CONSTRUCTION COMPANY INCORPORATED Inspection No. 1180499
COSTCO WHOLESALE CORPORATION Inspection No. 1173199
E & J GALLO WINERY Inspection No. 1263546
KERN PACIFIC CONSTRUCTION COMPANY Inspection No. 1170617
OTIS ELEVATOR Inspection No. 1064406
SANTEE SCHOOL DISTRICT dba PRIDE ACADEMY Inspection No. 1262358

August 2018

Case Name Docket Number
BBSI Inspection No. 1009460
NATIONAL RETAIL TRANSPORTATION, INC. dba NRT INC. Inspection No. 1200875
SUPERIOR PACKAGING Inspection No. 1168868

July 2018

Case Name Docket Number
CALIFORNIA STRUCTURAL CONCEPTS INC. dba CALIFORNIA STRUCTURAL CONCEPTS Inspection No. 1205214
DAVIS DEVELOPMENT COMPANY, INC. (Amended) Inspection No. 1196548
JORGE M. LARA SR. dba JORGE M. LARA SR. Inspection No. 1156077
JOSEPH PERALTA Inspection No. 1071914
SUNVIEW VINEYARDS OF CALIFORNIA, INC. Inspection No. 1193994
WEST COAST ARBORISTS, INC. dba WCA Inspection No. 1185840

June 2018

Case Name Docket Number
BOMBARDIER MASS TRANSIT CORPORATION Inspection No. 1216026
HLD FARM, INC. Inspection No. 1237918
KPRS CONSTRUCTION SERVICES, INC. Inspection No. 1192145
STURGEON SERVICES INTERNATIONAL INC. Inspection No. 1155910

May 2018

Case Name Docket Number
BIGGE GROUP DBA BIGGE CRANE & RIGGING, CO. Inspection No. 317230191
BULKLEY & ASSOCIATES, LLC Inspection No. 1052467
CHARLES PANKOW BUILDERS LTD Inspection No. 1182299
CORAL REEF ENTERPRISES Inspection No. 1171371
FEDEX GROUND PACKAGE SYSTEMS, INC. Inspection No. 1180936
I.C.E. BUILDERS INC. Inspection No. 1108671
NORM WILSON & SONS INC Inspection No. 1116151
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA GAS COMPANY Inspection No. 1133341

April 2018

Case Name Docket Number
APEX ROCKFALL MITIGATION, LLC Inspection No. 1160980
BARRETT BUSINESS SERVICES, INC. dba BBSI Inspection No. 1169083
BERG ELECTRIC CORP. Inspection No. 1172020
RONALD SAMUELSON Inspection No. 1177057

March 2018

Case Name Docket Number
ALSTON CONSTRUCTION COMPANY INC DBA ALSTON CONSTRUCTION Inspection No. 1118162
CAMPANELLA CORPORATION Inspection No. 316818749
GSE CONSTRUCTION, INC Inspection No. 1082584

February 2018

Case Name Docket Number
MASTEC NETWORK SOLUTIONS Inspection No. 1086828
PERFORMANCE TEAM FREIGHT SYSTEMS Inspection No. 1183505
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA EDISON Inspection No. 1116095
STANDARD DRYWALL, INC. Inspection No. 1193126
SUSAN BLAIS Inspection No. 1137343
UNITED PARCEL SERVICE, INC. Inspection No. 1116529

January 2018

Case Name Docket Number
ABM INDUSTRIES, INC. dba ABM ELECTRICAL & LIGHTING SOLUTIONS, INC. Inspection No. 1073286
BRAGG COMPANIES dba BRAGG CRANE SERVICE Inspection No. 1157108
BERBER FOOD MFG, INC. dba MI RANCHO Inspection No. 1023687
VERTEX ENTERPRISES dba VERTEX PEST SOLUTIONS Inspection No. 1169873

December 2017

     No Decisions issued in December 2017

 

November 2017

Case Name Docket Number
FD THOMAS, INC. Inspection No. 1130317
FED EX FREIGHT, INC. Inspection No. 1158432
HINES GROWERS, INC. Inspection No. 1067578
LSI GENERAL ENGINEERING & CONSTRUCTION CO. Inspection No. 1127273
TRIPLE J TANKS Inspection No. 1113476
WOODVILLE PUBLIC UTILITY DISTRICT Inspection No. 1145522

October 2017

Case Name Docket Number
BLUE DIAMOND GROWERS Inspection No. 1040471
SIMPSON STRONG-TIE COMPANY INC (Amended) Inspection No. 316215540
TIMBERWORKS CONSTRUCTION, INC. Inspection No. 1097751

September 2017

Case Name Docket Number
ANDREW TRINH Inspection No. 1108221
BEHRING-HOFMANN EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTE INC. DBA BLACKHAWK MUSEUM Inspection No. 1115442
BOY RACER INC. DBA BURNING ANGEL (Amended) Inspection No. 1141604
BULKLEY & ASSOCIATES, LLC Inspection No. 1052467
FEDEX FREIGHT INC. Inspection No. 1099855
GOTHIC LANDSCAPE, INC. Inspection No. 1094092
GRANITE CONSTRUCTION - GENERAL REGION Inspection No. 1194157
JORGENSEN & SONS, INC., DBA JORGENSEN COMPANY Inspection No. 1102483
MOUNTAIN F. ENTERPRISES INC. Inspection No. 1113595
OLD DOMINION FREIGHT LINE, INC. Inspection No. 1147147
PULTE HOME CORPORATION Inspection No. 1128203
UNITED PARCEL SERVICE Inspection No. 1158285
UPS GROUND FREIGHT INC. DBA UPS FREIGHT Inspection No. 1111325
VCI CONSTRUCTION LLC Inspection No. 1131419
WALSH/SHEA CORRIDOR CONSTRUCTORS Inspection No. 1093606

August 2017

Case Name Docket Number
SSA CONTAINERS, INC Inspection No. 314758756

July 2017

Case Name Docket Number
C & L REFRIGERATION (Amended) Inspection No. 1151248
BARRETT BUSINESS SERVICES INC Inspection No. 317248987
SOILFREEZE Inspection No. 1024957
STACY AND WITBECK/AMOROSO/M R S, A JOINT VENTURE Inspection No. 1124289
WESTERN FOUNDATIONS & SHORING, INC. Inspection No. 317230357

June 2017

Case Name Docket Number
ASHLEY FURNITURE INDUSTRIES INC Inspection No. 1016514
CC-PALO ALTO, INC. dba VI AT PALO ALTO Inspection No. 1102481
FOUR SEASONS TREE SERVICE Inspection No. 1127635
NEIGHBORHOOD & FAMILY PARTNERS LLC Inspection No. 1118402
ROUGHING IT DAY CAMP Inspection No. 1075093
SAN DIEGO GAS AND ELECTRIC Inspection No. 1082280
WRIGHT TREE SERVICE OF THE WEST, INC. Inspection No. 1115547

May 2017

Case Name Docket Number
BEAZER HOMES HOLDINGS CORP Inspection No. 1077503
FOOTHILL PACKING, INC. Inspection No. 1089051
MANNINGTON MILLS, INC. Inspection No. 317884518
N B BAKER ELECTRIC, INC. DBA BAKER ELECTRIC SOLAR Inspection No. 1070836

April 2017

Case Name Docket Number
GMX CONSTRUCTION, INC. Inspection No. 1096521
LION FARMS, LLC Inspection No. 1070258
US-SINO INVESTMENTS, INC. Inspection No. 315994384

March 2017

Case Name Docket Number
D S CARGO DBA CLOCK FREIGHT, INC. Inspection No. 1124296
DOLE BERRY COMPANY Inspection No. 1092512
ELECTRICAL SYSTEMS AND INSTRUMENTATIONS INC Inspection No. 316695469
HARRIS REBAR NORTHERN CALIFORNIA, INC. Inspection No. 1086663
JD2 INCORPORATED Inspection No. 1083954
JOHNNY MERCADO DBA MERCADO'S TREE SERVICE Inspection No. 317251262
RNR CONSTRUCTION, INC. Inspection No. 1092600
SEAWORLD LLC DBA SEA WORLD AQUATICA Inspection No. 997100
VENTURA COASTAL LLC Inspection No. 317808970

February 2017

Case Name Docket Number
COURTNEY INC. Inspection No. 1143784
INGLEWOOD CARWASH LLC Inspection No. 1110352
JAGUAR FARM LABOR CONTRACTING, INC. Inspection No. 1075170
PINNACLE TELECOMMUNICATIONS, INC. Inspection No. 317202901
TRITON TOWER, INC. Inspection No. 1140613
WOODEN WINDOW, INC. Inspection No. 1016945

January 2017

Case Name Docket Number
A. TEICHERT & SON, INC. dba TEICHERT ROCK PRODUCTS Inspection No. 1047912
NBTY MANUFACTURING, LLC. Inspection No. 1053415

December 2016

Case Name Docket Number
AMERICAN RIVER CONSTRUCTION, INC. Inspection No. 1065632
BARNARD IMPREGILO HEALY JV Inspection No. 317134021
BENICIA FABRICATION AND MACHINE, INC. Inspection No. 1004069
GERDAU Inspection No. 315832014
GRIMMWAY ENTERPRISES, INC Inspection No. 1001530
THE HERRICK CORPORATION Inspection No. 317233096
OAKLAND FURNITURE, INC. DBA OAKLAND FURNITURE Inspection No. 1137824
STUART JAMES CONSTRUCTION, INC. Inspection No. 1065622

November 2016

Case Name Docket Number
D & D SERVICES, INC., DBA WEST COAST RENDERING Inspection No. 1058374 and 1037280
DAVlD DARWISH Inspection No. 1107562
KEY ENERGY SERVICES, LLC Inspection No. 1004280
MILAD & SONS CORPORATION dba ZAMZAM HALAL SUPERMARKET Inspection No. 1064349
WEBCOR CONSTRUCTION LP DBA WEBCOR BUILDERS Inspection No. 317176766

October 2016

Case Name Docket Number
ABEL GARCIA DBA ABEL & BROTHERS CUSTOM IRON WORKS Inspection No. 1055209
OLDCASTLE PRECAST, INC. IMS 1025083

September 2016

Case Name Docket Number
CLP RESOURCES, INC. 15-R1D4-2889
KS INDUSTRIES LP 14-R4D7-3991
MARUCHAN, INC. 15-R3D1-3431
PRP PAINTING 15-R3D1-2907 through 2908
ROBERT A. BOTHMAN, INC. 14-R1D4-0387 and 0388
SHIMMICK-NICHOLSON CONSTRUCTION, A JOINT VENTURE 15-R1D1-1732 and 1733

August 2016

Case Name Docket Number
ACTIVAR CONSTRUCTION PRODUCTS GROUP 15-R4Dl-0878 and 0879
HOME DEPOT USA INC. 15-R3D3-2298 and 2299
KEY ENERGY SERVICES, LLC 14-R4D7-4157
PCC ROLLMET, INC. 15-R3D1-3654

July 2016

Case Name Docket Number
BLUE DIAMOND GROWERS 15-R2D1-1196 and 1197
INTERNATIONAL LINE BUILDERS, INC. 15-R4Dl-0498
PARAMOUNT CITRUS PACKING COMPANY LLC 15-R4D7-2213 through 2215

June 2016

Case Name Docket Number
CALIFORNIA FORESTRY AND FIRE PROTECTION dba CAL FIRE 13-R3D3-3561 and 3562
HOME DEPOT U.S.A., INC. dba HOME DEPOT #6683 15-R3D3-4516 through 4518
KIMCO STAFFING SERVICES, INC. 15-R3D3-4594 and 4595
SYNERGY TREE TRIMMING, INC. 15-R2D1-0828
W. A. RASIC CONSTRUCTION COMPANY, INC. 13-R4D4-1422

May 2016

Case Name Docket Number
EVANS BROTHERS INC 15-R5D1-0182
JENSEN ENTERPRISES INC dba JENSEN PRECAST 15-R3D3-0047 through 0049
KEY ENERGY SERVICES, LLC. 15-R4D7-0255 and 0256
VRAM GEVORKYAN dba GOODFELLAS AUTO REPAIR 15-R6D5-3116 and 3117

April 2016

Case Name Docket Number
ACCU-BORE DIRECTIONAL DRILLING INC. 14-R3D3-3057
BARRETT BUSINESS SERVICES, INC. 12-R3D1-1204 through 1206
DYNAMIC CONSTRUCTION SERVICES, INC. 15-R4D1-1471 and 1472
EVERGREEN NURSERY 15-R3D2-0083 and 0084
THE GILL CORPORATION 15-R4D4-1806 through 1809
FOUNDATION BUILDING MATERIALS LLC 14-R1D2-3533 through 3535
AVALON BAY COMMUNITIES, INC. 15-R3D2-0751

March 2016

Case Name Docket Number
CITY OF LOS ANGELES DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WORKS BUREAU OF SANITATION 14-R4D3-1717
P&L SPECIALTIES 14-R2D1-3855
PAR ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS, INC. 13-R4D3-2357 through 2359
JOSEPH J. ALBANESE INC. 14-R1D3-2499
ATKINSON CONSTRUCTION, LP. 14-R3D1-4111

February 2016

Case Name Docket Number
GATEWAY PACIFIC CONTRACTORS INC. 10-R2D3-1502 through 1508
COAST WASTE MANAGEMENT, INC. 1-R3D2-2385 and 2386
BIGGE CRANE & RIGGING CO. 14-R1D2-1798
SILVERADO CONTRACTORS, INC. 14-R4D7-3044

January 2016

Case Name Docket Number
FEDEX FREIGHT, INC. 14-R2D1-0144
NOLTE SHEET METAL, INC. 14-R6D7-2777 through 2783
SOLARCITY CORP. 14-R3D2-3707

About OSHAB