Frequently Asked Questions about 1/1/17 Lien Form

Q: What should I do if EAMS won’t let me efile the form?

A: Efilers receive error messages when required information is not provided at the time “Submit” is clicked for submission of the eform. The screen will automatically take you back to the field to enter or correct the information. After entering the information, click “Submit” to receive your batch ID information.

If you have additional questions, your primary or alternate EAMS administrator can contact the EAMSHelpDesk by sending an email to EAMSHelpDesk@dir.ca.gov for assistance. If you have an error message issue, include a screenshot of the error message in your email. You can take a screenshot of any error messages by pressing Alt + PrtScn. This will copy the page that is active on your desktop. Open a Microsoft Word document. To copy the screen shot into the word document either press Ctrl + V or right click and select paste. Save your word document and attach it to your email.

Documents rejected through efiling submission will receive an email message from the DWC Unprocessed Document Queue (UDQ) staff indicating what information is missing or incorrect and whether they were able to correct and reprocess your documents or had to delete them.  

If your documents were deleted, correct the form information and resubmit your form within 15 business days. After successful filing, your primary or alternate EAMS administrator should send an email to Eforms@dir.ca.gov, which includes a copy of the email from the UDQ staff and your original Batch ID information, to request manual update of the document received date to reflect the original date the document was submitted.

Q: What should I do if EAMS won’t let me JET file the form?

A: Documents rejected through JET filing submission will receive an error message indicating what information is missing or incorrect and a resubmission ID. You should correct the form information and resubmit your form using the resubmission ID within 15 business days to have it deemed filed on the original date the document was submitted.

If you have additional questions, you should contact your JET vendor for assistance or send an email to JET@dir.ca.gov.

Q: Whom can I call for help?

A: If you are an efiler, your primary or alternate EAMS administrator can contact the EAMSHelpDesk by sending an email to EAMSHelpDesk@dir.ca.gov for assistance. If you have an error message issue, include a screenshot of the error message in your email.

If a mistake was made in your efiling, your primary or alternate EAMS administrator can contact the UDQ supervisor by sending an email to Eforms@dir.ca.gov with “UDQ supervisor” in the subject line.

If you are a JET filer, you should contact your JET vendor for assistance or send an email to JET@dir.ca.gov.

For other non-technical questions, you can contact the local Information & Assistance office. Office locations and telephone numbers can be found on the DWC’s website at:  http://www.dir.ca.gov/dwc/IandA.html

Q: The Notice and Request for Allowance of Lien eform states, “Original bill and itemized statement justifying the lien must be attached.” What does this mean?

A: For liens filed on or after January 1, 2017, the lien shall be accompanied by an original bill in addition to either the full statement or itemized voucher supporting the lien. For reference, additional definitions may be found in the DWC Medical billing and payment guide.  http://www.dir.ca.gov/dwc/EBilling/StandardizePaperBilling.html

Q: What does it mean that I need to submit an original bill with my lien?

A: The term “original bill” is found in newly amended Labor Code Section 4903.05 that became law on 1/1/17 under Senate Bill 1160. Under this new legislation all lien filers must file the “original bill” with their lien. Here are some suggestions to assist filers.

  1. The DWC Medical Billing and Payment Guide defines both “bill” and “complete bill.”
  2. The filer may file a complete and original itemization of all charges and payments up to the filing of the lien. (Please note that DWC will accept copies of these documents.)
  3. All liens filed after 1/1/17 require the “original bill” be filed with the lien under Labor Code Section 4903.05. This includes lien filers who are not required to pay the filing fee.

The above is offered to serve as guidance to assist filers and should not be considered a legal definition of what constitutes an “original bill.”

Q: How can I attach my bill?

A: You can find complete instructions here.

Q: Is there a page limit for my attachments?

A: Title 8 CCR section 10205.12(a)(10) addresses the size requirements for filed documents:

(a) All documents except the medical reports of treating physicians, secondary physicians, qualified or agreed medical evaluators and proposed exhibits, shall be filed in accordance with the following standards: . . .

(10) No single document shall exceed 25 pages in length without the prior permission of the appeals board or the presiding workers' compensation administrative law judge of the district office with venue over the case; . . . .

Documents that exceed the page limitations in section 10205.12(a)(10) are split into smaller documents to comply with that regulation. The file that is uploaded or attached is named to indicate the page numbers contained in each file, for example Original Bill pgs 1-25, Original Bill pgs 26-35.

Q: What is a “rendering provider, billing provider, NPI, and License/Cert No”?

A: Rendering provider: This term refers to the individual provider who actually rendered or performed the services for the injured worker.

Billing provider: This refers to the entity in whose name the billing is prepared; it is the provider or group who should receive payment. The billing provider and rendering provider can be the same person. Alternatively, the billing provider can be the medical group to which the rendering provider belongs.

NPI: This refers to the “National Provider Identifier.” The NPI is a unique 10-digit identification number issued to healthcare providers by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services. The NPI is used as the standard identifier for medical providers throughout the healthcare industry, and once assigned, it is permanent and remains with the provider regardless of job or location changes. NPIs are issued to all individual HIPAA-covered healthcare providers and organizations including, but not limited to, physicians, pharmacists, dentists, chiropractors, physical therapists, occupational therapists, hospitals, home health care agencies, group practices, laboratories, pharmacies and medical equipment companies. To search for your NPI, click on the link: https://npiregistry.cms.hhs.gov/

License No: This refers to the rendering provider’s professional license number, e.g. the medical license number assigned to the physician by their licensing board

Cert No: This refers to the rendering provider’s certification number assigned by licensing board or approving authority.

This information can be found on the bill, the CMS 1500 form, or through the NPI link above. If you need further assistance locating this information, you may contact the EAMSHelpDesk by sending an email to EAMSHelpDesk@dir.ca.gov for assistance. Below for your reference is a chart that indicates who must provide this information.

Q: What if the billing was done by a billing company that is not a service provider and thus has no NPI number?

A: The billing company’s information should not be listed as the billing provider. The term “billing provider” refers to the entity in whose name the billing is prepared; it is the provider or group who should receive payment. The billing provider and rendering provider can be the same person. Alternatively, the billing provider can be the medical group to which the rendering provider belongs.

Q: What should a provider do if more than one option applies on the declaration?

A: Only one choice is required for the declaration. Choose the one that best describes the lien being filed.

Q: What does it mean under choice (G) in the declaration “…has an expense allowed as a lien under rules adopted by the administrative director”?

A: If it is determined that services of a provider are not covered by the declaration, the administrative director has the authority to promulgate rules to address that situation.

RENDERING PROVIDER
TYPE

NPI
required

License/Cert No.
required

Other Provider Type
required
Ambulatory Surgical Center YES NO NO
Copy Service NO NO NO
Diagnostics Medical-Legal YES NO NO
Diagnostics Med Treatment YES NO NO
Facility YES NO NO
Group Practice YES NO NO
Hospital YES NO NO
Interpreter NO NO NO
Outpatient Facility YES NO NO
Pharmacy YES NO NO
Physical Therapy YES YES NO
Physician- Medical-Legal YES YES NO
Physician- Medical Treatment YES YES NO
Transportation NO NO NO
Urgent Care YES NO NO
None of the above NO NO YES

February 2017