This information is provided free of charge by the Department of Industrial Relations from its web site at www.dir.ca.gov. These regulations are for the convenience of the user and no representation or warranty is made that the information is current or accurate. See full disclaimer at http://www.dir.ca.gov/od_pub/disclaimer.html.

Chapter 7. Division of Labor Statistics and Research
Subchapter 1. Occupational Injury and Illness Reports and Records
Article 2. Employer Records of Occupational Injury or Illness

New query

§14300.9. Recording Criteria for Cases Involving Medical Removal Under Cal/OSHA Standards.

(a) Basic requirement. If an employee is medically removed under the medical surveillance requirements of a Title 8 standard, you must record the case on the Cal/OSHA Form 300.

(b) Implementation.

(1) How do I classify medical removal cases on the Cal/OSHA Form 300?

You must enter each medical removal case on the Cal/OSHA Form 300 as either a case involving days away from work or a case involving restricted work activity, depending on how you decide to comply with the medical removal requirement. If the medical removal is the result of a chemical exposure, you must enter the case on the Cal/OSHA Form 300 by checking the "poisoning" column.

(2) Do all of Cal/OSHA's standards have medical removal provisions?

No. Some Title 8 standards, such as the standards covering bloodborne pathogens and noise, do not have medical removal provisions. Many Title 8 standards that cover specific chemical substances have medical removal provisions. These standards include, but are not limited to, lead, cadmium, methylene chloride, formaldehyde, and benzene.

(3) Do I have to record a case where I voluntarily removed the employee from exposure before the medical removal criteria in a Cal/OSHA standard are met?

No. If the case involves voluntary medical removal before the medical removal levels required by a Cal/OSHA standard, you do not need to record the case on the Cal/OSHA Form 300.

NOTE: Authority cited: Section 6410, Labor Code. Reference: Section 6410, Labor Code.

Go BackGo Back to the Division of Labor Statistics and Research Table of Contents