This information is provided free of charge by the Department of Industrial Relations from its web site at www.dir.ca.gov. These regulations are for the convenience of the user and no representation or warranty is made that the information is current or accurate. See full disclaimer at http://www.dir.ca.gov/od_pub/disclaimer.html.


Chapter 7. Division of Labor Statistics and Research
Subchapter 1. Occupational Injury and Illness Reports and Records
Article 2. Employer Records of Occupational Injury or Illness

New query

§14300.33. Retention and Updating.

(a) Basic requirement. You must save the Cal/OSHA Form 300, the privacy case list (if one exists), the Cal/OSHA Form 300A, and the Cal/OSHA Form 301 Incident Reports for five (5) years following the end of the calendar year that these records cover.

(b) Implementation.

(1) Do I have to update the Cal/OSHA 300 Form during the five-year storage period?

Yes. During the storage period, you must update your stored Cal/OSHA 300 forms to include newly discovered recordable injuries or illnesses and to show any changes that have occurred in the classification of previously recorded injuries and illnesses. If the description or outcome of a case changes, you must remove or line out the original entry and enter the new information.

(2) Do I have to update the Cal/OSHA 300A Annual Summary of Work-related Injuries and Illnesses?

No. You are not required to update the annual summary, but you may do so if you wish.

(3) Do I have to update the Cal/OSHA 301 Incident Reports?

No. You are not required to update the Cal/OSHA 301 Incident Reports, but you may do so if you wish.

NOTE: Authority cited: Section 6410, Labor Code. Reference: Section 6410, Labor Code.

Go BackGo Back to the Division of Labor Statistics and Research Table of Contents