Dept. of Industrial Relations logo
Cal/OSHA California's Employer Records of Occupational Injury and Illness

List of FAQs || Next Section 


FAQs

FAQ's for 2003

Question 
How do I count the days if an intermittent worker was previously scheduled for days off during a period he or she is assigned limited duty or days away from work for an Injury or illness?

Answer

You must count the number of calendar days the employee was unable to work as a result of the injury or illness, regardless of whether or not the employee was scheduled to work on those day(s). Weekend days, holidays, vacation days or other days off are included in the total number of days recorded if the employee would not have been able to work on those days because of a work-related injury or illness.


Question 
If an employee is exposed to chlorine or some other substance at work and oxygen is administered as a precautionary measure, is the case recordable?

Answer
If oxygen is administered as a purely precautionary measure to an employee who does not exhibit any symptoms of an injury or illness, the case is not recordable. If the employee exposed to a substance exhibits symptoms of an injury or illness, and is given oxygen as treatment then the case is recordable. (Reference: Federal CPL 2-0.131 - Recordkeeping Policies and Procedures Manual, question 7-15)


Question 
An employee sustains a lost time injury while operating a company vehicle on personal business and on his own time, is the case recordable?

Answer
Employee use of the vehicle on personal business falls under the following exception to recording found in Section 14300.5: “The injury or illness is solely the result of an employee doing personal tasks (unrelated to their employment) at the establishment outside of the employee's assigned working hours”.


Question 
Are prophylactic treatments recordable if they involve medications given for the prevention of complications i.e. antibiotics for the prevention of infection or injection of vaccines?

Answer
Section 14300.7 provides a complete list of all treatments considered “first aid” for purposes of Article 2 and states (in part) that first aid includes “administering tetanus immunizations (other immunizations, such as Hepatitis B vaccine or rabies vaccine, are considered medical treatment)”. All other vaccines given for the purpose of treatment would fall under medical treatment and are recordable.


Question 
Do I have to provide copies of all Form 300 and 301s if an employee (as opposed to a union representative) requests copies of all the records for the entire company.

Answer
When an employee, former employee, personal representative, or authorized employee representative asks for copies of your current or stored Cal/OSHA 300 forms or a current or stored annual summary for an establishment the employee or former employee has worked in, you must give the requester a copy of the relevant Cal/OSHA 300 forms and annual summaries by the end of the next business day (Reference: 14300.35(b)(2)(C)). When an employee, former employee, or personal representative asks for a copy of the Cal/OSHA Form 301 Incident Report describing an injury or illness to that employee or former employee, you must give the requester a copy of the Cal/OSHA 301 Incident Report containing that information by the end of the next business day.


Question 
On the Form 300, above columns G, H, J, and I, it states...“check ONLY the most serious result.” If an employee is injured and has both lost workdays and restrictions, are the lost workdays always considered the most serious? What if the number of restricted workdays far exceeds the days lost.

Answer
Employers must classify each case on the 300 Log in accordance with the most serious outcome associated with the case. The outcomes listed on the form are: death, days away, restricted work/transfer, and “other recordable.” (Reference: Federal CPL 2-0.131 - Recordkeeping Policies and Procedures Manual, Chapter 2, Para 1.E.) Lost workdays are more serious than restricted workdays.


Question 
The counting cap of 180 calendar days...can that be a combined total of lost workdays and restricted days?

Answer
The employer may stop counting when the total number of days away, restricted or transferred reaches 180. (Reference: Federal CPL 2-0.131 - Recordkeeping Policies and Procedures Manual, Chapter 2, Para 1.E.)


Question 
When a company has multiple establishments, a Form 300 is maintained for each establishment. Is the Form 300A also for each establishment or for the total company?

Answer
As indicated, the standard requires a separate Form 300 for each establishment. Section 14300.32 states “Create an annual summary of the injuries and illnesses recorded on the Cal/OSHA Form 300 using the Cal/OSHA Form 300A Annual Summary of work-related Injuries and Illnesses” (Reference: 14300.32(a)(2)). The instructions printed on the Cal/OSHA Form 300A, states “All establishments covered by CCR Title 8 Section 14300 must complete this Annual Summary, even if no work- related injuries or illnesses occurred during the year.”


Question 
Form 300A asks for the "annual average number of employees" and "total hours worked by all employees last year.” Is that the average and the total for the entire company or for each establishment?

Answer
The 300A is a compilation of the information for an establishment and therefore the number of work hours must also equate to the establishment.


Question 
With reference to the Cal/OSHA Form 300A, when the company has multiple establishments, does the highest-ranking person at each establishment sign, or the highest-ranking person in the company, regardless of location?

Answer
For the purpose of certification, Section 14300.32 states “The company executive who certifies the log must be one of the following persons: (A) An owner of the company (this is required only if the company is a sole proprietorship or partnership); (B) An officer of the corporation; (C) The highest ranking company official working at the establishment; or (D) the immediate supervisor of the highest ranking company official working at the establishment.”

List of FAQs || Next Section  || Top