A description of the proposed changes are as follows:

1. TITLE 8:

ELEVATOR SAFETY ORDERS
Chapter 4, Subchapter 6, Article 8, Section 3040(b)(5)
TITLE 24: CALIFORNIA ELEVATOR SAFETY CONSTRUCTION CODE
Part 7, Section 7-3040(b)(5)
PASSENGER ELEVATORS EMERGENCY STOP SWITCH/IN-CAR STOP SWITCH

INITIAL STATEMENT OF REASONS


INFORMATIVE DIGEST OF PROPOSED ACTION/ PLAIN ENGLISH OVERVIEW

Section 3040. Operating Devices and Control Equipment.
Section 3040(b) Electrical Protective Devices.

Section 3040(b)(5) Emergency Stop Switch.

Existing Section 3040(b)(5) specifies passenger elevators shall be provided with an emergency stop switch located in or adjacent to the car operating panel. The emergency stop switch shall: (A) Be of the manually operated and closed type; (B) Have red operating handles or buttons; (C) Be conspicuously and permanently marked "stop"; (D) Be positively opened mechanically and their opening shall not be solely dependent on springs. Exception: Existing shipper-rope elevators are not required to have emergency stop switches.

Proposed Section 3040(b)(5) will specify an exception from the emergency stop switch requirement if the passenger elevator car has an in-car stop switch. The proposed regulation will also specify:

1. An in-car stop switch shall be permitted in passenger cars with enclosures constructed of solid material from the floor to the car top.

2. The in-car stop switch shall be either key operated or behind a locked panel.

3. The in-car stop switch shall be clearly marked "stop" and shall indicate the stop and run positions.

4. The in-car stop switch shall comply with Sections 3040(b)(5)(A)1. and (b)(5)(A)5.

5. The elevator controls shall be arranged so the car will not move, level, or advance start, unless the hoistway door interlocks and the car door contacts are in the closed position, except for the required releveling or anti-creep.

6. The car door contacts shall be adjusted so the closed position is not more than one inch.

7. The keys for the in-car stop switch shall be available for use by maintenance and inspection personnel.

8. The Division shall be notified when an emergency stop switch in a passenger elevator is replaced with an in-car stop switch. The Division shall inspect the in-car stop switch before the passenger elevator is placed in service.

The proposal will also reformat the regulation text and delete the exception that indicates shipper-rope elevators are not required to have an emergency stop switch. For the last twenty years, the use of shipper-rope elevators have been prohibited in the state of California; therefore, the deletion of the Exception has no regulatory effect.

 The effect of the proposal will be that owners of passenger elevators will have the option to provide an in-car stop switch in passenger elevator cars now in service if an emergency stop switch is not provided. The proposal will also allow owners of passenger elevators now in service to replace the emergency stop switch with an in-car stop switch.

The proposal will apply only to existing passenger elevators in service. New passenger elevators will be installed in accordance with ASME A17.1-1996, which requires only an in-car stop switch, when new Elevator Safety Orders now pending approval become effective.

DOCUMENTS INCORPORATED BY REFERENCE

None.