A description of the proposed changes are as follows:

1. TITLE 8:

CONSTRUCTION SAFETY ORDERS
Chapter 4, Subchapter 4, Article 18, Section 1629

Double Cleat Ladders

INITIAL STATEMENT OF REASONS


INFORMATIVE DIGEST OF PROPOSED ACTION/PLAIN ENGLISH OVERVIEW

Existing Title 8 section 1629 requires that double cleat ladders be used when ladders are allowed instead of a stairway as the primary access or exit from a work area with 25 or more employees or where two-way traffic is expected. The double cleat ladder used for this purpose shall not exceed 30 feet in length and shall conform to the requirements for ladders in Article 25 of the Construction Safety Orders. In Article 25, section 1676 requires that job-made double cleat ladders shall not exceed 24 feet in length.

The proposed revision will remove the inconsistency between section 1629 and 1676 by reducing the length limit for double cleat ladders in section 1629 from 30 feet to 24 feet. The effect of this proposal will be to reduce confusion in the regulated public and limit the length of double cleat ladders to 24 feet when such ladders are used as means of access or egress to a construction work area.

The proposal is at least as effective as the federal OSHA construction standards for stairways and ladders in Title 29 CFR Subpart X, sections 1926.1050 to 1926.1060 which have no specific length limit for double cleat ladders.

DOCUMENTS INCORPORATED BY REFERENCE

None.


Attachments