CA Dosh Logo
DOSH HomePage

Frequently Asked Questions


 

What does the elevator code require regarding pit drains and sumps?
When is a "Letter of Intent" required to be sent to the Elevator Unit?


What does the elevator code require regarding pit drains and sumps?
New elevators installed under Group III requirements which became effective 10/26/98 are required to have either a drain or a sump with a sump pump. The sump pump shall be capable of operation without human intervention. An elevator pit drain may not drain to another elevator pit. Drain and/or Sump pump lines may not be directly connected to sewer lines, an air gap is required to prevent sewer gases from entering the elevator pit and hoistway. Sumps must be protected with a grate or other means to prevent a tripping hazard. The requirement of elevator pit drains and/or sump pumps is designed to provide a safe and dry pit area for service and inspection. Most new elevator hoistways have automatic water sprinklers for fire suppression so a means needs to be provided for evacuating water from the elevator pit should a sprinkler head go off. Also, the elevator pit is usually the lowest point in the building. The water from sprinkler heads in other parts of the building would also likely end up in the elevator pit as well as a spilled janitors cleaning bucket. Local Building jurisdictions may have additional requirements for the discharge of elevator pit drains and/or sump pumps. If traps or grease/oil separators are used they may not be located in the elevator pit or machine room. See California Administrative Code, Title 8, Subchapter 6 (Elevator Safety Code) paragraph 3120.6. Pits and section 106 of ASME A17.1-1996.    Back to top

When is a "Letter of Intent" required to be sent to the Elevator Unit?
A "Letter of Intent" is required on all new installations and alterations (modernizations) as required by CCR Title 8 section 3001 as noted below.

3001. a) Submittal of Plans and Notification of Intent to Install.

(1) The person or firm who intends to install a new elevator, dumbwaiter, escalator, moving walk, or manlift, shall submit the erection plans to the Division for review. In lieu of complete erection drawings and plans, the division will accept notification from a recognized elevator company that they intend to install a device covered by these regulations of a certain type at a definite address, and subsequent notification to the division that the installation is complete and ready for inspection.

(2) The Division may require drawings and details of construction of any portion of an installation when complete erection plans are not submitted.

(3) When an installation requires material, fabrication, or construction other than recognized standard types or has an offset car frame or is an observation type elevator installed in other than a fully enclosed hoistway, drawings and details shall be submitted to the Division prior to installation.

(4) Alterations to existing passenger or freight elevators as defined in section 3000(h) shall be considered as new installations for submittal of plans or notice of intent to make the alteration and the subsequent notification that the work is complete and ready for inspection The notice of intent shall include a complete description of the alteration.

(5) The person or firm doing the work of replacing door locking devices, safety devices, governors, or oil buffers on existing installations of passenger or freight elevators shall notify the Division when the work is complete and ready for inspection.

(6) The person or firm installing a new hand power man platform shall notify the Division when the installation is complete and ready for inspection.

(7) The person or firm responsible for special maintenance operations such as the cleaning of glass or the replacement of lamps that cannot be performed from inside the elevator car, shall submit a plan to the Division outlining a safe method that will be used to perform the maintenance.

(8) The person or firm installing a static control shall provide the Division with information showing that the control complies with the requirements of Group II, sections 3040(f)(4) and 3040(f)(7). This information shall be in the form of either:

(A) Electrical schematic diagrams or block diagrams of the control and safety circuits; or

(B) A written checkout procedure and demonstration of safety and speed control circuits required by sections 3040(f)(4) and 3040(f)(7) at the time of the inspection.

(Title 24, Part 7, Section 7 - 3001 (a))

(b) Inspections Required.

(1) Each new device shall be inspected by an authorized representative of the Division and a permit to operate issued before the device is placed in service.

(2) Each alteration of an existing passenger or freight elevator shall be inspected by an authorized representative of the Division and a new permit to operate issued before the elevator is placed back in service.

EXCEPTION: After the inspection of a new device or an alteration, the device may be placed in service while the permit to operate is being processed, provided, in the opinion of the inspecting representative of the Division, the device is safe to operate.

(3) The replacement of door locking devices, safety devices, governors, oil buffers, counterweights, car enclosures and car doors and gates, terminal stopping devices, operating devices and control equipment, controllers, and emergency and signaling devices, shall be inspected by an authorized representative of the Division before the elevator is placed back in service.  Back to top